Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace Species Fish G4 S4 15936
Satyrium titus Coral Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25045
Aspidoscelis tigris Tiger Whiptail Species Reptile G5 S4 16838
Satyrium saepium Hedgerow Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25455
Neodiprion scutellatus A Conifer Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476665
Rhopalomyia calvipomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473850
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 17578
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Apamea impulsa An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70544
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Mephitis mephitis Striped Skunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18555
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Neotamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18805
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Cryptomastix mullani olneyae A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474111
Bruneria shastanus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473017
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Ceranemota tearlei A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474208
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29732
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Columbia River Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Formica curiosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475881
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Graphiphora augur Double Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474586
Laricobius nigrinus A Tooth-necked Fungus Beetles Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476008
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Tharsalea hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Phlogophora periculosa Brown Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32653
Euglesa nitida Shiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33018
Prosopium coulterii Pygmy Whitefish Species Fish G5 S4 15409
Plestiodon skiltonianus Western Skink Species Reptile G5 S4 15879
Anthophora exigua A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475091
Polyergus breviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476536
Autographa ampla Large Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24987
Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Species Bird G5 S4 17749
Apantesis virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Orgyia antiqua Rusty Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71054
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Abagrotis forbesi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474137
Euxoa melura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474539
Cicindela terricola imperfecta A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 81315
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21682
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Pronoctua typica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474796
Scotogramma orida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474910
Callophrys nelsoni Nelson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32913
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Oeneis jutta Jutta Arctic Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24233
Anthophora urbana A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475188
Okanagana napa A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473836
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Formica vinculans An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473868
Marmota flaviventris Yellow-bellied Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 18242
Microtus montanus Montane Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 18453
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29507
Cucullia montanae Mountain Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474394
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31452
Bombus borealis Northern Amber Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 23854
Anthophora neglecta A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475173
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Anthidium clypeodentatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473829
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Ondatra zibethicus Common Muskrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18196
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-Spotted Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70834
Coryphantha missouriensis Nipple Cactus Species Plant G5 S4 47725
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Vulpes vulpes Red Fox Species Mammal G5 S4 19641
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Cupido comyntas Eastern Tailed-blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 79545
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Formica ravida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475907
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Oligocentria semirufescens Red-washed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21895
Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32271
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Dargida diffusa Wheat Head Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23129
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 16220
Eriogonum ochrocephalum Ocher-flowered Wild-buckwheat Species Plant G5 S4 45655
Schizolachnus curvispinosus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476604
Dryocopus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 16863
Lacinipolia stenotis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475408
Juncus effusus Soft Rush Species Plant G5 S4 46470
Rhopalomyia rugosa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473854
Bombus insularis Indiscriminate Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1475539
Brephidium exilis Western Pygmy-Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27394
Chaenactis evermannii Evermann's Pincushion Species Plant G4 S4 56645
Feltia herilis Master's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28688
CSV