Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
CSV