Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
CSV