Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Allium macrum Rock Onion Species Plant G4G5 S1 52826
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive GNR S1 1911604
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
CSV