Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9601 - 9686 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant G5 Exotic 42276
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Morone chrysops White Bass Species Fish G5 15997
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Spongilla lacustris A Freshwater Sponge Species Invertebrate G5 20537
Iotichthys phlegethontis Least Chub Species Fish G2 15891
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
CSV