Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9667
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
CSV