Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
CSV