Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Allium macrum Rock Onion Species Plant G4G5 S1 52826
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive GNR S1 1911604
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi Sensitive G4 S1 34937
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
CSV