Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
CSV