Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
CSV