Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
CSV