Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
CSV