Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
CSV