Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
CSV