Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
CSV