Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
CSV