Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Hylaeus affinis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 70336
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
CSV