Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 S3 40522
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71116
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
CSV