Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
CSV