Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
CSV