Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lacinipolia vicina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68644
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Lygus atriflavus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476781
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Sphex ichneumoneus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473766
Arctium lappa Greater Burdock Species Plant GNR SNA 44929
Platypus aterrimus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476524
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Omnaptopteryx occellea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473261
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Athysanella nielsoni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475280
Hieracium scouleri Scouler's Hawkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 78141
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Cryptomastix mullani olneyae A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474111
Fumaria officinalis Drug Fumitory Species Plant G5 SNA 47453
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 18406
Forcipomyia brevipennis A Biting Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476871
Epeorus longimanus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31056
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Carex capillaris Hair-like Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56187
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Sphecius convallis A Cicada Killer Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473016
Diadasia nitidifrons A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475536
Formica obscuriventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70427
Antennaria stenophylla Narrowleaf Pussytoes Species Plant G4 SNR 49974
Libellula quadrimaculata Four-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21388
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Thereva fucata A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476627
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Neottiglossa tumidifrons A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473359
Melissodes minuscula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476133
Asilus mesae A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473106
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Bembidion transversale A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71880
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant GNR SNR 1854561
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Acronicta funeralis Funerary Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32364
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Hylaeus stevensi A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476717
Hippodamia sinuata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29152
Piosoma setosa A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473681
Coronilla varia Common Crown-vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 44507
Empoasca aspersa A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475634
Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25830
Andrena subtilis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475151
Psychoglypha subborealis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 67702
Diaptomus pribilofensis A Copepod Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474043
Osmia iridis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 1476399
Thaumatomyia glabra A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473792
Formica obtusopilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475898
Cleonidius poricollis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472920
Rhyacophila tucula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74262
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Andrena costillensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474654
Asemum striatum Black Spruce Borer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69524
Campylenchia latipes Wide-footed Treehopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476813
Susperatus prudens A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20723
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Stelis nitida A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476563
Quedius spelaeus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27651
Periscopsia cinerosa A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473294
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo Species Bird G5 SNA 16019
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Attalus morulus smithi A Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473042
Trifolium hybridum Alsike Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 52195
Vallonia costata Costate Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24175
Fissidens fontanus Water Pocket Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37868
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
Gyponana calamistra Tettigonia 8-Lineata Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476903
Heptagenia solitaria A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31469
Oreoleptis torrenticola A Tabanomorph Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473888
Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge Species Plant GNR SNA 45869
Lasioglossum ruidosense A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476069
Gonia albagenae A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473385
Lupinus lyallii ssp. alcis-temporis Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1? SNR 84625
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 16673
Camponotus hyatti A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475568
Carex norvegica ssp. inferalpina Intermediate Sedge Subspecies Plant G5 SNR 92327
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 S3 52853
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Trifolium longipes ssp. pedunculatum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 88753
Rumex frutescens Wedge-leaf Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61494
Triepeolus paenepectoralis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476659
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Nymphalis californica California Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28647
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Camptoprosopella borealis An Acalyptrate Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473138
Suwallia forcipata Forceps Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25225
Andrena algida A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475073
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
CSV