Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
CSV