Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9638
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant G4 S1 58646
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 S1 90460
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 43502
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
CSV