Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
CSV