Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
CSV