Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
CSV