Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Lomatium filicinum Basalt Desert-Parsley Species Plant GNR S3 1879173
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
CSV