Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
CSV