Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Phlox kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Species Plant G4 S3 49740
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Euphilotes ancilla Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21646
Syngrapha celsa Western Conifer Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474626
Lycaena mariposa Mariposa Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22014
Caudatella heterocaudata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22272
Parabagrotis formalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474754
Bombus vagans Half-black Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S4 22596
Striacosta albicosta Western Bean Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474936
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Cymopterus acaulis Plains Wavewing Species Plant G5 S4 40645
Melanoplus cinereus Grayish Sagebrush Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24176
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Rhopalomyia tubulus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473855
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Bombus insularis Indiscriminate Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1475539
Plebejus lupini Lupine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26470
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
Acarus farris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474050
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S4 18922
Rhyacophila oreta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74256
Apamea antennata An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474181
Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Species Amphibian G5 S4 78171
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Egira crucialis Crucialis Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474434
Euxoa pallipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474559
Lithophane georgii A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21577
Caudatella hystrix A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21933
Hyppa brunneicrista A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474674
Drunella spinifera A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31888
Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32312
Paonias myops Small-eyed Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22490
Protogygia enalaga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474862
Sideridis fuscolutea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474920
Callophrys polios Hoary Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23784
Anthophora bomboides A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475089
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 16220
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Ageneotettix deorum A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25173
Astragalus cusickii Cusick's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S4 49851
Mythimna oxygala Lesser Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70492
Urocitellus armatus Uinta Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18669
Cryptomastix mullani hemphilli A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474109
CSV