Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9401 - 9500 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ascalapha odorata Black Witch Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30846
Platypedia areolata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473844
Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus Silverleaf Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86116
Lipocarpha aristulata Drummond's Hemicarpha Species Plant G5? SNR 56131
Moehringia macrophylla Largeleaf Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45603
Laevicephalus tantalus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475998
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Lindenius columbianus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473004
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Amsinckia lycopsoides Bugloss Fiddle-neck Species Plant G4? SNR 54355
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Species Bird G5 S4 15830
Cardamine pensylvanica Pennsylvania Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 41116
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Lindernia dubia var. anagallidea Yellowseed False Pimpernel Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 92060
Lasius alienus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70406
Hackelia patens Johnston's Stickseed Species Plant G5 SNR 49845
Nicrophorus investigator A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20213
Amsinckia retrorsa Rough Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 39327
Apamea spaldingi Spalding's Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474190
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium Spreading Dogbane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88428
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail Species Plant GNR SNA 58718
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 SNR 61231
Carex lasiocarpa Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 48014
Tenthredo semirufa A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476615
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Enallagma boreale Boreal Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28262
Nemognatha scutellaris A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473347
Artemisia tilesii ssp. unalaschcensis Tilesius Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T3Q SNR 86719
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 56670
Draba cuneifolia Wedgeleaf Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 43714
Melissodes bimaculata A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476115
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Aphis gregalis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473094
Cicindela terricola imperfecta A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 81315
Perideridia bolanderi Bolander's Yampah Species Plant G5 SNR 52614
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Ufeus hulstii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474990
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin-ribbed Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 29528
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
CSV