Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Eleocharis mamillata Soft-stem Spikerush Species Plant G5 S1 41539
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
CSV