Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Geum x pulchrum Species Plant GNA SNA 78549
Carex pellita Woolly Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 52048
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36721
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Linnaea borealis ssp. americana Twinflower Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 90118
Penstemon davidsonii Creeping Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60722
Packera dimorphophylla Two-leaf Ragwort Species Plant G4 SNR 47517
Eleodes novoverruculus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476878
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Ribes inerme var. inerme Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86235
Silene repens Creeping Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 58791
Osmia calla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476038
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Tachysphex clarconis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473023
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 19020
Pedicularis bracteosa var. bracteosa Towering Lousewort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84502
Leersia oryzoides Rice Cutgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54492
Saxifraga occidentalis Western Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 41256
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens Red Elderberry Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 92177
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Grindelia squarrosa Broadleaf Gumweed Species Plant G5 SNR 50028
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17608
Potamogeton pusillus Slender Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39443
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis Western Juniper Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88564
Eleocharis ovata Ovate Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 61376
Thrassis francisi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476634
Allium brevistylum Short-stem Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 48177
Isoperla phalerata Rockies Stripetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28427
Nysius ericae A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473366
Cratypedes lateritius A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22259
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Pristina osborni A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473954
Thermopsis montana var. montana Montane Golden-banner Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86832
Betula occidentalis Spring Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 56774
Allium bisceptrum Patis Onion Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43844
Melissodes tepida A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476146
Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25830
Banchus nubilus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473113
Cicindela purpurea audubonii Audubon's Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 82011
Lathyrus bijugatus Latah Tule-pea Species Plant G4 SNR 55119
Piptatherum miliaceum Smilo Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 41997
Acyrthosiphon lactucae Lettuce Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475029
Glyceria striata var. stricta Fowl Mannagrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90717
Poecilia reticulata Guppy Species Fish G5 SNA 18334
Danosoma brevicorne Short-horned Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 72191
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Amelanchier pumila Dwarf Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 50703
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Phlox austromontana ssp. austromontana Desert Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89212
Marsilea oligospora Pepperwort Species Plant G5 SNR 59540
Castilleja applegatei Wavyleaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 46352
Nomada elongatula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476724
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Species Bird G5 SNA 19827
Utacapnia distincta Distinctive Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29267
Pyrrhalta luteola A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473693
Moneses uniflora ssp. uniflora One-flower Wintergreen Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85136
Carex multicostata Many-ribbed Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57581
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Diaphorus similis A Longlegged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475647
Artemisia campestris var. borealis Pacific Wormwood Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 92790
Dyslobus alternatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473204
Montia fontana ssp. fontana Fountain Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83455
Potentilla argentea Silvery Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 53398
Astragalus nudisiliquus Cobblestone Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40179
Andrena trizonata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475167
Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi Prickly Rose Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91264
Lonicera involucrata Four-line Honeysuckle Species Plant G5 SNR 67857
Lycopodium complanatum Trailing Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 51511
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic Char Species Fish G5 SNA 16448
Buxbaumia viridis Green Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 33965
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Heuchera cylindrica var. cylindrica Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87466
Lamium amplexicaule Common Deadnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 60198
Osmia melanopleura A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 1476414
Solanum triflorum Cutleaf Nightshade Species Plant G5 SNR 47027
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Phragmatobia assimilans Large Ruby Tiger Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 20690
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Arenaria congesta var. congesta Capitate Sandwort Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 85811
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Formica subpolita An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475913
Vallonia costata Costate Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24175
Coelocnemis punctatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472933
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Potentilla glandulosa Sticky Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 54031
Penstemon payettensis Payette's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 40864
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Lupinus argenteus var. argenteus Silvery Lupine Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89772
Penstemon attenuatus var. attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91761
Apamea niveivenosa Snowy-veined Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 69770
Chlorochroa rossiana A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476820
Ericameria suffruticosa Single-head Goldenweed Species Plant G5 SNR 49541
Vitrina pellucida Western Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30502
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 17202
CSV