Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 167
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S3 46335
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Columbia River Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G3 S3 53603
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
CSV