Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 167
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S3 46335
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G3 S3 53603
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
CSV