Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 307
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 SH 54884
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 SX 56297
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Eryngium articulatum Jointed Coyote-thistle Species Plant 4 G5 SNR 57315
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 57992
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 SNR 59431
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant 4 G2G3 SNR 62107
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 77575
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout and Steelhead Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Camas Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
CSV