Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 307
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant 4 G2G3 SNR 62107
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant 3 G4 SNR 53284
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 77575
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G4 S1 52988
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened, except where listed as an experimental population or delisted 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
CSV