Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 307
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 SX 56297
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G1G3 SNR 93768
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant 4 G4 S1 42156
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Eryngium articulatum Jointed Coyote-thistle Species Plant 4 G5 SNR 57315
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? SNR 43242
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 57992
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant 4 G3Q SNR 45036
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Leptodactylon pungens Granite Prickly-phlox Species Plant 4 G5 S5 47433
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant 4 G2G3 SNR 62107
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant 3 G4 SNR 53284
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 77575
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G4 S1 52988
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
CSV