Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 339
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Camas Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Carex tumulicola Foothill Sedge Species Plant 4 G4 SH 49501
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant 4 G4T4 SNR 87091
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. crispa Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665966
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Cryptantha sericea Silky Cat's-eye Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 51297
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
CSV