Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 339
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Carex tumulicola Foothill Sedge Species Plant 4 G4 SH 49501
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant 4 G4T4 SNR 87091
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Cryptantha sericea Silky Cat's-eye Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 51297
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
CSV