Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 339
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Cryptantha sericea Silky Cat's-eye Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 51297
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant 4 G4T4 SNR 87091
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
CSV