Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 307
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened, except where listed as an experimental population or delisted 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
CSV