Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 69 of 69
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 SH 54884
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant 3 G4 SNR 53284
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Rhizoplaca idahoensis A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G1 SNR 93767
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
CSV