Species of Greatest Conservation Need

The Idaho Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy provides a framework for conserving "species of greatest conservation need" and the habitats upon which they depend. It is the state’s guiding document for managing and conserving at-risk species, most of which are not hunted, trapped, or fished. An integrated approach to implementing this strategy across all Fish and Game programs will reduce potential listings under the Endangered Species Act.

Update (9/28/2016): The Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP) has been submitted to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service for review. This is a list of species included in the 2016 revision.

205 taxa
TaxonId Scientific Name Common Namesort ascending SGCN State Rank Global Rank
19476 Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Tier 1 S1B G5
20233 Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Tier 3 S5 G4?
16823 Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Tier 2 S3 G5
18129 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Tier 2 S2 G5
17557 Gulo gulo Wolverine Tier 1 S1 G4
30578 Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Tier 3 S1 G3G4
25048 Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1G2
15618 Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Tier 3 S2 G4
18080 Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Tier 2 S2B G5
80738 Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Tier 1 S1 G4T1Q
17288 Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Tier 2 S2 G4
17751 Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Tier 3 S3 G5
22847 Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Tier 3 S3 G3
20574 Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Tier 2 S2 G4G5
19787 Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Tier 2 S2B G5
26915 Planogyra clappi Western Flat–whorl Tier 3 S1 G4G5
78169 Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Tier 1 S3 G4
21107 Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Tier 3 S1 G3
25285 Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Tier 3 S1 G3
19287 Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Tier 2 S1B,S4N G4
17659 Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Tier 3 S3 G4
28232 Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Tier 3 S2 G3
29528 Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin–ribbed Mountainsnail Tier 1 SH GH
1475541 Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Tier 1 S2 GU
81538 Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G5T1Q
22709 Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G2
79812 Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Tier 1 S2S3 G5T2T3Q
1473949 Melanoplus Species Group Spur–throated Grasshopper Species Group Tier 3 S2Q GNR
28458 Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Tier 3 S2 G1
80667 Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Tier 1 S2 G2T1
79784 Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
33256 Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Tier 3 SNR G3G4
20715 Physa natricina Snake River Physa Tier 1 S1 G1
18499 Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Tier 2 S3 G3G4
15544 Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Tier 3 S3 G5
31426 Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Tier 3 S2 G3
18395 Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Tier 2 S3 G5
27365 Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1
30695 Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Tier 1 S3 G1
18640 Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Tier 3 S3B G5
32032 Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G3G4
20579 Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Tier 3 S2 G2
18549 Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Tier 2 S3B G5
16738 Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Tier 2 S3B G5
30656 Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Tier 3 S1 G3
31157 Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Tier 2 S3Q G4
1474102 Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Tier 1 S1 GNR
15595 Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Tier 3 Breeding population only S2B,S2N G5
1344926 Loxia curvirostra pop. South Hills Red Crossbill South Hills population Tier 2 S1
78116 Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Tier 3 S1 G1
17243 Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Tier 2 S3 G4
31778 Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Tier 2 S3 G3
11483 Stagnicola Species Group Pondsnail Species Group Tier 3 SNR GNR
22375 Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Tier 1 SH GH
16247 Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Tier 2 S3 G5
32628 Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Tier 1 S2Q G4
1474038 Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Tier 3 S3 G3
26101 Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping–slug Tier 3 S2 G4
17473 Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Tier 1 S1 G4
16929 Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tier 3 S3B G4
16367 Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Tier 2 S2 G5
74379 Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Tier 2 S2 G3
80252 Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Tier 1 S2 G2T1
19288 Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Tier 3 S3 G5
26056 Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Tier 3 S3 G1
605793 Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Tier 3 SNR G2G3
18753 Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Tier 2 S2 G5
18271 Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Tier 3 S3 G5
1475540 Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Tier 1 S4 G4G5
21608 Danaus plexippus Monarch Tier 3 S2 G4
22608 Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G1
30554 Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping–slug Tier 1 SNR G2G3
20244 Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Tier 1 S2 G1G2
30083 Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Tier 1 S2 G3
29323 Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G2G3
15609 Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Tier 2 S2B G5
1474040 Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sawfly Tier 3 SNR G2
21948 Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Tier 2 S2 G3
15639 Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Tier 3 S3 G3
1473936 Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Tier 2 S2 GNR
19990 Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Tier 2 S3B G4
25052 Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1G2
28808 Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Tier 3 S2 G3G4
29908 Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Tier 1 S3 G1
28023 Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Tier 3 S1 G3G4
30657 Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G2
28349 Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point–headed Grasshopper Tier 2 S2 G1G3
74307 Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Tier 2 S1 G1G2
20470 Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Tier 3 S1 G2
25224 Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G1G2
68090 Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Tier 3 S1 G1G2
27413 Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Tier 3 S5 G5
17870 Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Tier 3 S4 G5
20017 Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Tier 2 S3 G3G4
1374058 Acuclavella Species Group Harvestman Species Group Tier 3 SNR GNR
18872 Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Tier 2 S1B G4
16900 Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Tier 1 S2 G4
19187 Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Tier 1 S3 G3G4
15848 Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Tier 3 S3 G5
18788 Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Tier 3 S2 G5
15540 Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Tier 3 S3B G5
15974 Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Tier 2 S3 G5
21341 Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Tier 3 S2 G3
23240 Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Tier 2 SNR
16522 Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Tier 3 S3B G4G5
18029 Pekania pennanti Fisher Tier 2 S2 G5
17654 Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Tier 2 S3B G4
28124 Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Tier 3 SNR G1
27871 Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Tier 2 SNR G2
25169 Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G1
18109 Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Tier 2 S1 G4
32629 Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G2
25168 Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S2 G1G2
17236 Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Tier 3 S4B G5
15698 Gavia immer Common Loon Tier 2 S1B,S2N G5
80518 Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Tier 1 S2 G4T2T3Q
30014 Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Tier 3 S1 G2
16552 Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Tier 2 S1 G4
25622 Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Tier 3 S4Q G4
78185 Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Tier 3 S1 G2
16032 Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Tier 3 S2 G5
18337 Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Tier 2 S2B G5
79978 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
80379 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
18702 Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Tier 2 Breeding population only S1B G5
33068 Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Tier 3 S1 G3
17769 Rangifer tarandus Caribou Tier 1 S1 G5
15895 Larus californicus California Gull Tier 2 Breeding population only S3B, S2N G5
22136 Anodonta californiensis California Floater Tier 3 S3Q G3Q
80477 Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Tier 2 S2B G4T4
16458 Lota lota Burbot Tier 1 S1 G5
20757 Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Tier 1 S1 G1
22295 Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Tier 1 S1 G1
28287 Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Tier 3 S1 G1G2
16582 Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Tier 2 S3 G3
16255 Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Tier 2 S3 G3
24946 Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G3
17303 Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Tier 2 S2B G5
29888 Prophysaon coeruleum Blue–gray Taildropper Tier 1 S1Q G3G4
30063 Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Tier 1 S1 G1
28887 Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Tier 1 S1 G1G3
19458 Chlidonias niger Black Tern Tier 2 S2B G4
16351 Cypseloides niger Black Swift Tier 2 S1B G4
19308 Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Tier 3 S2 G4
17176 Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Tier 2 S3 G4
82030 Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Tier 3 S1 G5T3T5
17770 Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Tier 2 S1 G1
25015 Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Tier 1 S1 G2
20071 Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Tier 2 S3 G3
25757 Lanx sp. 1 Banbury Springs Limpet Tier 1 S1 G1
1473988 Amblyderus owyhee An Ant–like Flower Beetle Tier 2 S2 GNR
17345 Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Tier 2 S3B G4
17802 Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Tier 2 S1B G4
24848 Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G3
1475961 Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow–masked Bee Tier 3 S3 GNR
23076 Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G4
1473935 Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Tier 1 S1 GNR
1474112 Hemphillia sp. 1 A Roundback Slug Tier 2 SNR GNR
1476808 Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
1476747 Grammia eureka A Moth Tier 3 SNR GNR
1474130 Perdita barri A Miner Bee Tier 3 S1 GNR
1474131 Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Tier 3 S3 G5TNR
1474132 Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
1475432 Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Tier 3 S3 GNR
1475434 Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Tier 2 S1 GNR
1475435 Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
1473075 Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 3 S3 GNR
1473169 Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
1473170 Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
26814 Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Tier 2 S2 G4
22759 Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G2
32607 Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Tier 3 S2 G1G2
23060 Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 GH
23206 Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G2G4
23468 Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
23888 Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G3
1475436 Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Tier 3 S4 GNR
1475705 Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Tier 3 S4 GNR
1473226 Judolia gaurotoides A Long–horned Beetle Tier 3 S3Q GNR
1475278 Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
26696 Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Tier 3 S1 G1G3
32721 Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Tier 3 S2 G3G4
23367 Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Tier 3 S2 G3?
29789 Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Tier 3 S1 G1G3
1473938 Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Tier 1 S1 GNR
32397 Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Tier 2 S1 G1G2
21993 Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Tier 2 S1 G1G2
23320 Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Tier 2 S1 G1G2
22070 Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G2G3
31152 Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G3G5
22297 Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
31397 Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
27955 Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Tier 3 S3 G3
23054 Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G3
28189 Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Tier 3 S3Q G1G3
23155 Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G2G3
28249 Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G1G3
33155 Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
23443 Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G4
29021 Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
20360 Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
23996 Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G2
20378 Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G3
21061 Apatania barri A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR GU
30564 Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G3G5