Species of Greatest Conservation Need

The Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan provides a framework for conserving Species of Greatest Conservation Need and the habitats upon which they depend. It is the state’s guiding document for managing and conserving at-risk species. An integrated approach to implementing this strategy across all Fish and Game programs will reduce potential listings under the Endangered Species Act.

Update (9/28/2016): The Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP) has been submitted to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service for review. This is a list of species included in the 2016 revision.


205 taxa
Scientific Name Common Name SGCN State Rank Global Ranksort ascending
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR GU
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Tier 1 S2 GU
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
Hemphillia sp. 1 A Roundback Slug Tier 2 SNR GNR
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Tier 2 S2 GNR
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Tier 3 S4 GNR
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Tier 3 S4 GNR
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Tier 3 S1 GNR
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Tier 1 S1 GNR
Acuclavella Species Group Harvestman Species Group Tier 3 SNR GNR
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow–masked Bee Tier 3 S3 GNR
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Tier 3 S3 GNR
Judolia gaurotoides A Long–horned Beetle Tier 3 S3Q GNR
Stagnicola Species Group Pondsnail Species Group Tier 3 SNR GNR
Melanoplus Species Group Spur–throated Grasshopper Species Group Tier 3 S2Q GNR
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 3 S3 GNR
Grammia eureka A Moth Tier 3 SNR GNR
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Tier 2 S1 GNR
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Tier 1 S1 GNR
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Tier 1 S1 GNR
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Tier 3 S2 GNR
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant–like Flower Beetle Tier 2 S2 GNR
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood–boring Beetle Tier 2 S3 GNR
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 GH
Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin–ribbed Mountainsnail Tier 1 SH GH
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Tier 1 SH GH
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Tier 3 S3 G5TNR
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Tier 2 S3 G5T4
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Tier 3 S1 G5T3T5
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Tier 1 S2S3 G5T2T3Q
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G5T1Q
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Tier 1 S1 G5T1Q
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Tier 2 S3 G5
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Tier 2 S3 G5
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Tier 3 S4 G5
Lota lota Burbot Tier 1 S1 G5
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Tier 2 Breeding population only S1B G5
Larus californicus California Gull Tier 2 Breeding population only S3B, S2N G5
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Tier 2 S2 G5
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Tier 3 S3 G5
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Tier 1 S1 G5
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Tier 2 S2B G5
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Tier 2 S3B G5
Pekania pennanti Fisher Tier 2 S2 G5
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Tier 3 S4B G5
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Tier 2 S2 G5
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Tier 2 S3 G5
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Tier 3 S3 G5
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Tier 3 Breeding population only S2B,S2N G5
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Tier 2 S3B G5
Gavia immer Common Loon Tier 2 S1B,S2N G5
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Tier 2 S2B G5
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Tier 1 S1B G5
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Tier 3 S2 G5
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Tier 3 S2 G5
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Tier 2 S2B G5
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Tier 2 S2B G5
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Tier 3 S3 G5
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Tier 2 S2 G5
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Tier 3 S3B G5
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Tier 3 S3 G5
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Tier 3 S3B G5
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Tier 3 S3 G5
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Tier 2 S2B G5
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Tier 3 S5 G5
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Tier 2 S2B G4T4
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Tier 1 S2 G4T2T3Q
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Tier 1 S1 G4T1Q
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Tier 3 S3B G4G5
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Tier 3 S1 G4G5
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Tier 2 S2 G4G5
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Tier 1 S4 G4G5
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Tier 3 S5 G4?
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Tier 3 S2 G4
Gulo gulo Wolverine Tier 1 S1 G4
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G4
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Tier 2 S3 G4
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Tier 3 S2 G4
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Tier 1 S2Q G4
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Tier 2 S2 G4
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Tier 2 S3Q G4
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Tier 2 S3B G4
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Tier 2 S3B G4
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Tier 2 S2B G4
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G4
Danaus plexippus Monarch Tier 3 S2 G4
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Tier 2 S3B G4
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Tier 1 S2 G4
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Tier 2 S1B,S4N G4
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Tier 2 S1B G4
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping–slug Tier 3 S2 G4
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Tier 3 S3 G4
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Tier 2 S3 G4
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Tier 2 S1 G4
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Tier 3 S4Q G4
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Tier 2 S1B G4
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Tier 1 S1 G4
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tier 3 S3B G4
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Tier 2 S1 G4
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Tier 1 S3 G4
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Tier 2 S2 G4
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Tier 2 S1B G4
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Tier 3 S3Q G3Q
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G3G5
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G3G5
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Tier 3 S2 G3G4
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Tier 1 S3 G3G4
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G3G4
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Tier 2 S3 G3G4
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Tier 2 S3 G3G4
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Tier 3 SNR G3G4
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Tier 3 S2 G3G4
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Tier 3 S1 G3G4
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Tier 1 S1Q G3G4
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Tier 3 S1 G3G4
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Tier 3 S2 G3?
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Tier 3 S1 G3
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Tier 3 S2 G3
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G3
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Tier 3 S3 G3
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Tier 2 S3 G3
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Tier 3 S3 G3
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Tier 2 S2 G3
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Tier 3 S1 G3
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G3
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Tier 3 S3 G3
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Tier 3 S3 G3
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G3
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Tier 3 S2 G3
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Tier 3 S2 G3
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Tier 2 S2 G3
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Tier 2 S3 G3
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Tier 3 S1 G3
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Tier 1 S2 G3
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Tier 3 S1 G3
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Tier 2 S3 G3
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Tier 2 S3 G3
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Tier 1 S2 G2T1
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Tier 1 S2 G2T1
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G2G4
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping–slug Tier 1 SNR G2G3
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G2G3
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G2G3
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Tier 3 SNR G2G3
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G2G3
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Tier 2 SNR G2
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Tier 3 S1 G2
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G2
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sawfly Tier 3 SNR G2
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Tier 3 S2 G2
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Tier 1 S1 G2
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Tier 3 S1 G2
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Tier 1 S1 G1G3
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Tier 3 S3Q G1G3
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Tier 3 S1 G1G3
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point–headed Grasshopper Tier 2 S2 G1G3
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Tier 3 S1 G1G3
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G3
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Tier 3 S1 G1G3
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G3
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Tier 3 S2 G1G3
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Tier 2 S1 G1G2
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1G2
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Tier 2 S1 G1G2
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Tier 2 S2 G1G2
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Tier 3 S1 G1G2
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1G2
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Tier 1 S2 G1G2
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Tier 3 SNR G1G2
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Tier 2 S1 G1G2
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Tier 2 S1 G1G2
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Tier 2 S2 G1G2
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Tier 3 S1 G1G2
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Tier 3 S2 G1G2
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Tier 1 S1 G1
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Tier 1 S1 G1
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Tier 1 S3 G1
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Tier 3 SNR G1
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Tier 3 S3 G1
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Tier 1 S1 G1
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Tier 2 S1 G1
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Tier 1 S3 G1
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Tier 1 S1 G1
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Tier 3 S1 G1
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Tier 1 S1 G1
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Tier 1 S1 G1
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Tier 3 S2 G1
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Tier 1 S1 G1
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Tier 2 S1 G1
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Tier 2 S1
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Tier 2 SNR