Motorized hunting rule

My question is similar in nature to the question found here: https://fishandgame.idaho.gov/content/question/motorized-vehicle-use-exc...
Except I'd like to ask about meat removal. Is it acceptable to shuttle meat on an open trail in a hunting motorized restricted area? Similar to the guy above I understand that I can ride in and then begin my hunt. Just curious if once I'm way back in there if the meat has to be carried out or if I can ride out. Not sure if it would classify as an aid to hunting or not? Thank you

Answer: 

There are several exceptions to the Motorized Hunting Rule (page 102 of the 2015-2016 Big Game Seasons and Rules).  One of these state: Hunters may use a motorized vehicle to retrieve downed game if such travel is allowed by the land owner or manager.  This would apply to both public and private land.  In the case of public land, the road or trail used to retrieve downed game must be open for motorized travel.  Exceptions to the MHR do not allow travel prohibited by land owners or managers.  Also, riders of the motorized vehicle could not be engaged in the activity of hunting as defined in Idaho Code Section 36-202(j) during the retrieval of downed game.   

Answered on: 
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 - 2:45 PM MDT