Is it legal to shoot Chukars from a boat if the motor is shut off?

Answer: 

No.  According to IDAPA Rule 13.01.09.300.01.c:
 
300.UPLAND GAME BIRD METHODS OF TAKE.
     01. Taking of Upland Game Birds. No person shall take upland game birds:
          c. From any watercraft.

Answered on: 
Monday, January 7, 2013 - 3:01 PM MST