Does the disabled motor vehicle hunting permit apply to boats?

Answer: 

Yes; although the focus has been on land vehicles, the "hunt from motorized vehicles" statute (I.C. section 36-1101(b) (1)) and the definition of motorized vehicle (I.C. section 36-202(y)) are broad enough to include watercraft. The Commission rule (IDAPA 13.01.04.303) would also include boats. The same eligibility requirements (spelled out in statute) and restrictions (not in motion) would apply.

Answered on: 
Tuesday, February 28, 2012 - 2:41 PM MST