Press Release

Ask Fish and Game

Q. Why is the size of the hole limited to 10 inches for ice fishing?

A. For your own safety. Idaho Code section 36-1509 specifies this. There are exceptions, such as the one on Bear Lake in the Southeast Region, where any sized hole may be cut to go after cisco with a dip net.